Contact Us
+86-20-82037001
Contact Us
English
Sintai Communication Co.,LTD.
Sintai Communication Co.,LTD.
100G QSFP28 Multimode Transceiver

100G QSFP28 Multimode Transceiver

  • 100G QSFP28 Multimode Transceiver

Designed for 100G Ethernet and OTU3 links over multimode fibers, the Sintai 100G QSFP28 multimode optical transceivers use 850nm and support transmission distance up to 100m.

100G QSFP28 Multimode Transceiver PDF Download Contact Us

100G QSFP28 Multimode Transceiver Feature

  • Adopt QSFP28 hot-swappable encapsulation with MPO/MTP interface for multi-mode.

  • 4 x 25Gb/s laser is adopted.

  • Support an overall rate of 103.1Gb/s.

  • Support network applications such as 100G Ethernet and OTU3.

  • Multi-mode optical fiber supports a transmission distance of up to 0.1km.

  • Built-in DDM (digital diagnostic monitoring function).

  • Working temperature: 0°C ~ +70°C.

  • Comply with RoHS standards.


100G QSFP28 Multimode Transceiver Overview

The 100G QSFP28 optical communication module launched by Sintai Communication Co., Ltd. contains the 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-LR4 series and supports a maximum rate of 103.1Gb/s. 


This series of products use LC or MPO optical port and they are compatible with IEEE802.3ba standard and SFF-8636 standard; with characteristics of low power consumption, small volume, and high speed, it is advantageous to the data center to increase capacity, improve port density and reduce power consumption. 


It's mainly used in environments such as internal networks of 100G data centers, data center interconnection, and metro area networks. The transmitting end of the 100G QSFP28 SR4 module adopts the 4X25Gb/s 850nm VCSEL laser array, the receiving end uses 4xPIN optical detector array, and the transmission distance is 100 meters when OM4 multimode fiber is used.


100G QSFP28 Multimode Transceiver Specification

Model

ST-QMCS-85

Operating wavelength (nm)

850

Operating rate (Gb/s)

4x25.78

Optical power range of single-channel transmitting (dBm)

-8.4~+2.4

Optical power range of single-channel receiving (dBm)

-10.3~+2.4

Power range of total transmission (dBm)

Null

Power range of total receipt (dBm)

Null

Transmission distance (km)

0.1 (OM4)

Extinction ratio (dB)

2

Working temperature range (°C)

0~+70


Contact Us